Americans Muslims – A Geographical Analysis

With the election season in full swing American Muslims have again come to the fore in the national debate, however discussions about American Muslims are rarely backed by quantitative data. Pew is the main source of most of the data which is available online. The average person on the street may not have enough time or resources to drill down into the data which is available about American Muslims so a more detailed analysis is was order. To address this need and inspired by Julia Silge’s analysis of religious adherents in America I have used data from Association of Statisticians of American Religious Bodies (ASARB) to analyze the spatial distribution of American Muslims. This analysis mainly focuses on demographics of American Muslims specifically where they live and pray. These numbers are from 2010 so there are likely to be some changes in demographics since then. As one of my previous analysis shows closer analysis of demographic data can reveal surprises which may be more readily spotted by a person with the relevant cultural background.

Lets start with the most obvious statistic (visualized in Map 1) i.e., what are the main areas in the US where American Muslims are concentrated. As one would expect American Muslims are concentrated in large metropolitan areas. Thus we see large concentrations of Muslims in the Northeast, California, Florida, in big cities in Texas and Chicago. There are also a few surprises like (relatively) large number of Muslims in New Mexico and Arizona.

AmMu01

Map 1: Distribution of American Muslims in the US (Click on the image for a larger version)

Now lets dig a bit deeper and look at the breakdown of Muslim population by state. The largest percentage of Muslims by State is concentrated in Michigan which has a large number of not just Arab Americans who are Muslims but also has the largest concentration of Christian Arabs in the US. One of the reasons that Berney Sanders won in Michigan partly because of the Muslim vote there. Many of these have been living there even before the wave of the Irish and Italian immigrants in the late 19th century, having migrated there from the time of the Ottoman Empire. The Upper Peninsula is bereft of any large concentrations of Muslims.

Screen Shot 2016-04-08 at 9.27.33 PM

Map 2: Distribution Muslims in Michigan (Click on the image for a larger version)

After Michigan, the next four states with the largest number of Muslims are New York, California, Texas and Florida. In SoCal Orange county and the surrounding areas have the large number of Muslims, next up is the Bay Area where there are a large number of Muslims in the tech industry and lastly San Diego also has a decent Muslim community. Many non-Muslim Americans are surprised to learn that Texas has a large number of Muslims in places like Houston and Dallas. In fact Texas has more Pakistani-Americans than New York City , although they are more dispersed in Texas as compared to NYC. Speaking of which NYC and Long Island stand out in the New York state which is not surprising. Florida is somewhat surprising, Muslims are present all over the state and are especially concentrated in the metropolitan areas.

4States

Map 3: Distribution of Muslims in 4 major US states (Click on the image for a larger version)

Now lets take a closer look at Muslims in California in the table below. The adherents column refers to the total number of adherents in the county and not the total number of people in the county. Los Angeles, Alameda and Yolo counties stand out in terms of absolute numbers and percentages. LA county has 59 mosques and no doubt there are many make shift congregations which are not likely represented in the data. LA has a quite diverse Muslim population, something that I experienced firsthand when I was invited for a talk by the Chinese American Museum to give a talk on Chinese American Muslims. It is somewhat surprising to see Mosques in places like Shasta county which does not have that many Muslims.

Statistics on Muslims in California by Counties

County NameAdherentsMuslims%ageMosquesRateCong.
Alameda 509573299415.882719.821091
Butte 7498111091.48 15.04202
Contra Costa 40359699802.47 99.51652
El Dorado 5201611092.13 16.13118
Fresno 48107628680.6 43.08701
Imperial 673721500.22 10.86123
Kern 40318242181.05 45.02615
Kings 8479511081.31 17.24112
Los Angeles 5214110690801.32597.045773
Madera 7995311091.39 17.35126
Marin 10980811091.01 14.39204
Merced 13935311090.8 14.34192
Monterey 20506625181.2336.07287
Napa 7138333274.66324.38101
Orange 1377585246741.79208.21519
Riverside 973004113761.1785.21140
Sacramento 525985121982.32118.6876
San Bernardino 813804123211.51146.051274
San Diego 1359377219941.62197.111720
San Francisco 28431066542.3468.26521
San Joaquin 30226799803.3914.56452
San Luis Obispo 14547022181.5228.23263
San Mateo 33133844361.3446.17357
Santa Barbara 20179112590.6222.97299
Santa Clara 776028188512.431710.58927
Santa Cruz 8132211091.3614.23184
Shasta 47852350.0710.2164
Solano 15530733272.1438.05294
Sonoma 16999222171.324.58315
Stanislaus 20237011090.5512.16389
Sutter 2978211093.72111.7170
Tulare 18013713590.7523.07407
Ventura 36898234170.9334.15482
Yolo 7296444366.08422.09138

Now let us consider counties with more than 20,000 Muslims in the table below. Any Muslim person who has been to school at any metropolitan city in the US has run into folks from almost all of these counties. In Pennsylvania, Philadelphia county is the only one with substantial number of Muslims. Philadelphia has a large African American Muslim population. The Southern Maryland-DC-Northern Virginia area has a large concentration of Muslims from almost all background, also being having the largest concentration of Afghans and Sudanis in the US.

CountyStateAdherentsMuslims%ageMosquesRateCong.
Loudoun VA1198212743622.9287.85176
Fairfax VA4863585010810.31646.32627
Tarrant TX998849400464.011622.141695
HarrisTX23897751171484.94728.633031
DallasTX1455158842565.792535.582336
CollinTX410214229945.61929.39485
Bexar TX967735204562.11911.931189
PhiladelphiaPA744268395405.314025.911292
QueensNY1102518814567.395736.521306
New YorkNY698097425456.092126.83865
Kings NY1291850951267.366037.981426
Bronx NY518003385067.432427.8619
Passaic NJ289272279159.651455.69330
HudsonNJ370621210425.681333.18380
Essex NJ444696237435.341730.29608
Wayne MI788507677758.63837.231330
DuPageIL656048598219.121465.24522
CookIL30971192011526.496238.723354
Miami-DadeFL992522230642.32159.241437
HillsboroughFL488899209704.291117.061005
San Diego CA1359377219941.62197.111720
OrangeCA1377585246741.79208.21519
Los Angeles CA5214110690801.32597.045773
Alameda CA509573299415.882719.821091

In addition to the data from the ASARB and Pew there are other sources of data that one can use to learn different things about American Muslims. In general the American Muslim population can be roughly divided into three different ethnic groups of almost equal proportions i.e., 1/3 African American Muslims, 1/3 Arab American Muslims and 1/3 South Asian Muslims. That said, there are smaller concentrations of other ethnic groups as well e.g., Somali Muslims are primarily concentrated in Minneapolis, Cham Muslims from Cambodia in Seattle, Tatar Muslims from Poland in New York City, Chinese Muslims in the greater LA area, Senegalese Muslims in Harlem, Bosnian Muslims in St. Louis etc.

Now let us look at the frequency distribution graphs of mosques i.e., how many countries in the US has n number of mosques in the graph below. There are 2106 mosques which are represented in the data, out these 324 or 15% are the sole mosques in their respective counties. Another interesting thing to note from the graph is that there are at least 22 counties with 15 mosques or more. No doubt most of these overlap with the counties in Table 2.

Screen Shot 2016-04-10 at 11.32.42 AM

Graph 1: Distribution of Mosques by counties in the US

If you have any questions regarding the demographics of American Muslims then you can ask them in the comments and I will try to answer them to the best of my knowledge.

Update April 22, 2016: I have been getting requests about the distribution of Muslims in different counties throughout the US, mainly from people who want to know how many people live in their respective counties. To make things easier for them and other I am adding the following searchable table which has the distribution of Muslim for all the counties in the US.

CountyStateAdherentsMuslims%AgeMosquesRateCong
Calhoun AL846153080.3612.6281
DallasAL26546300.1110.68140
EtowahAL840066160.7325.9256
GenevaAL164883081.87111.5102
Houston AL810596160.7626.07210
Jefferson AL55225433480.6175.081198
Lee AL569963080.5412.2175
Macon AL95833683.84217.1567
Madison AL1688309240.5532.76432
MobileAL25313315400.6153.73599
MontgomeryAL1599559680.6134.22354
Pickens AL135003082.28115.698
ShelbyAL857083080.3611.58230
TuscaloosaAL1043153080.311.58311
Anchorage Municipality AK1028049240.933.17326
CoconinoAZ399091500.3811.12182
MaricopaAZ149148068170.46221.792299
MohaveAZ447356161.3823.08139
PimaAZ3905463080.0810.31636
Pinal AZ816143580.4420.95245
YumaAZ732063080.4211.57141
BentonAR1090193080.2811.39295
Craighead AR541943080.5713.19170
FaulknerAR53936500.0910.44144
Jefferson AR462973080.6713.98188
Johnson AR121823082.53112.0660
LonokeAR306073081.0114.51114
Mississippi AR311453080.9916.63131
PopeAR286763081.0714.99151
Pulaski AR2224666160.2821.61557
Sebastian AR863746160.7124.9215
WashingtonAR1152493080.2711.52275
Alameda CA509573299415.882719.821091
Butte CA7498111091.4815.04202
Contra CostaCA40359699802.4799.51652
El Dorado CA5201611092.1316.13118
FresnoCA48107628680.643.08701
ImperialCA673721500.2210.86123
KernCA40318242181.0545.02615
Kings CA8479511081.3117.24112
Los Angeles CA5214110690801.32597.045773
MaderaCA7995311091.3917.35126
Marin CA10980811091.0114.39204
MercedCA13935311090.814.34192
MontereyCA20506625181.2336.07287
NapaCA7138333274.66324.38101
OrangeCA1377585246741.79208.21519
Riverside CA973004113761.1785.21140
SacramentoCA525985121982.32118.6876
San BernardinoCA813804123211.51146.051274
San Diego CA1359377219941.62197.111720
San Francisco CA28431066542.3468.26521
San Joaquin CA30226799803.3914.56452
San Luis Obispo CA14547022181.5228.23263
San Mateo CA33133844361.3446.17357
Santa Barbara CA20179112590.6222.97299
Santa Clara CA776028188512.431710.58927
Santa CruzCA8132211091.3614.23184
ShastaCA47852350.0710.2164
SolanoCA15530733272.1438.05294
SonomaCA16999222171.324.58315
StanislausCA20237011090.5512.16389
SutterCA2978211093.72111.7170
TulareCA18013713590.7523.07407
Ventura CA36898234170.9334.15482
YoloCA7296444366.08422.09138
Adams CO1296516160.4821.39244
ArapahoeCO190837106165.56318.56302
Boulder CO1222684000.3311.36233
DenverCO30475929240.9644.87439
El Paso CO2076993000.1410.48426
Jefferson CO1907655580.2921.04335
Larimer CO1218854000.3311.33231
PuebloCO990123080.3111.94157
TellerCO70293084.38113.1924
WeldCO728153080.4211.22205
Fairfield CT57969351720.89135.64654
HartfordCT44263830560.69103.42630
Middlesex CT697731000.1410.6120
New Haven CT42115744321.05105.14586
New LondonCT1231503500.2811.28234
Tolland CT601493080.5112.0288
KentDE526653080.5811.9158
New CastleDE25033968162.72412.66413
District of Columbia DC33234240321.2176.7609
Alachua FL10284127942.72211.3302
Bay FL6963913972.0118.27205
Brevard FL18943041912.2137.71414
Broward FL641572181762.831310.41040
Calhoun FL5966139723.42195.5237
Charlotte FL6407813972.1818.73111
ClayFL8279013971.6917.32152
Collier FL11103413971.2614.34210
Duval FL48045557871.256.7885
EscambiaFL15828427941.7729.39365
HernandoFL4705713972.9718.09120
Highlands FL3400213974.11114.14138
HillsboroughFL488899209704.291117.061005
Indian RiverFL6522613972.14110.12123
LakeFL11425141913.67314.11323
Lee FL23316555872.449.03430
LeonFL13022732942.53311.96274
MarionFL11558013971.2114.22364
MartinFL6123713972.2819.55117
Miami-DadeFL992522230642.32159.241437
MonroeFL2439113975.73119.1181
OkaloosaFL8639013971.6217.73222
OrangeFL482253125722.61910.97824
Osceola FL9865283828.5631.2206
Palm BeachFL483715114262.3698.66775
Pasco FL1014244000.3910.86273
PinellasFL330099133724.051014.59618
PolkFL24472027941.1424.64676
St. Johns FL6966713972.0117.35134
St. Lucie FL7960417472.1926.29213
SarasotaFL1650918000.4812.11292
SeminoleFL17207227941.6226.61283
Volusia FL17243715500.923.13425
BartowGA467791200.2611.2121
BibbGA938588370.8925.38235
Chatham GA1508536000.422.26324
ClarkeGA438177621.7416.53104
Clayton GA11508810000.8713.85189
CobbGA37432340871.0965.94449
DeKalbGA331999128853.881218.62520
Dougherty GA5472615242.78216.12134
Douglas GA660457621.1515.76118
Fayette GA703343000.4312.82117
FultonGA605740127272.11313.82755
GwinnettGA36670887592.391210.88548
HallGA13674015241.1128.48187
Houston GA738317621.0315.45143
Liberty GA17226500.2910.7972
Lowndes GA576697621.3216.98166
MuscogeeGA11786722861.94312.04259
RichmondGA11539719241.6739.59248
SpaldingGA468171050.2221.64112
Troup GA36337400.1110.6143
Whitfield GA667037621.1417.43139
HonoluluHI3745603080.0810.32744
MauiHI693773080.4411.99189
Ada ID1688299240.5532.35355
Bannock ID555954000.7214.83162
Latah ID110033082.818.2766
Twin FallsID386591000.2611.29128
Champaign IL6897232984.78116.4211
CookIL30971192011526.496238.723354
DeKalbIL4885832986.75131.36106
DuPageIL656048598219.121465.24522
Jackson IL29259329811.27254.77117
KaneIL267748131924.93425.6326
LakeIL37910498942.61314.06402
McDonough IL12196164913.52150.5656
McHenry IL16569965963.98221.36160
McLeanIL8177465968.07238.9181
Macon IL5430332986.07129.77164
Madison IL13110532982.52112.25357
MarionIL24406329813.51183.63115
PeoriaIL1013471978819.526106.11232
Rock Island IL6308832985.23122.35179
St. Clair IL13620032982.42112.21309
SangamonIL10807632983.05116.7225
WillIL31150598943.18314.6342
Winnebago IL15446010000.6513.39280
Allen IN19097611080.5823.12395
Bartholomew IN375243080.8214.01116
DelawareIN348226001.7215.1157
Floyd IN429413080.7214.1393
HamiltonIN11707010000.8513.64190
Hendricks IN592953080.5212.12124
HowardIN419693080.7313.72138
LakeIN27516142201.5348.51519
LaPorte IN402196161.5325.53150
MarionIN38317626570.69102.94876
MonroeIN417986001.4414.35144
Noble IN138323082.2316.4878
St. JosephIN17492611160.6434.18273
Steuben IN115093082.6819.0153
TippecanoeIN564703080.5511.78139
VigoIN352421500.4311.39151
Warrick IN280953501.2515.8668
Black HawkIA711419241.337.05165
Calhoun IA85823083.59131.8536
Cerro Gordo IA299443081.0316.9871
Clinton IA258453081.1916.2779
Dubuque IA640363080.4813.2991
Johnson IA462783080.6712.35110
LinnIA11158314161.2736.7203
PolkIA19376217240.8944402
Scott IA794013080.3911.86154
Story IA439613080.713.44111
WoodburyIA604233080.5113.01143
CrawfordKS18579500.2711.2871
Douglas KS345833080.8912.78113
Ellis KS162913081.89110.8346
FinneyKS184463081.6718.3853
FordKS224363081.3719.145
Geary KS131606164.68217.9351
Johnson KS29668926160.8834.81350
Leavenworth KS248163081.2414.0482
LyonKS148423082.0819.1462
Riley KS249353081.2414.3384
SalineKS275133081.1215.5486
SedgwickKS25442312320.4842.47546
Shawnee KS844851500.1810.84227
Wyandotte KS772496160.823.91285
Boone KY593157661.2936.4576
Boyle KY237693081.3110.8370
Daviess KY675493080.4613.19149
Fayette KY1544625330.3521.8266
Floyd KY124533082.4717.8181
FranklinKY282081200.4312.4377
Jefferson KY40579963401.56108.55704
KentonKY775362000.2611.25148
LaurelKY256533081.215.2393
Madison KY321473080.9613.71114
Pulaski KY369861000.2711.59164
Rowan KY46403086.64113.235
WarrenKY6163812161.97310.69163
Bossier Parish LA704553080.4412.63157
Caddo Parish LA1640035080.3121.99316
Calcasieu Parish LA1355663080.2311.6239
East Baton Rouge ParishLA29695115320.5253.48436
Iberville Parish LA249193081.2419.2340
Jefferson Parish LA23336128081.226.49289
Lafayette Parish LA1694273080.1811.39136
Lincoln Parish LA233953081.3216.5982
Natchitoches ParishLA19562150.0810.38113
Orleans Parish LA19158818480.9665.37331
Ouachita ParishLA964603230.3322.1245
Rapides Parish LA932053080.3312.34255
St. Bernard Parish LA206983081.4918.5825
St. Tammany Parish LA1177223080.2611.32201
Vernon ParishLA287313081.0715.89106
AndroscogginME374493080.8212.8680
CumberlandME802529241.1533.28247
Penobscot ME370551000.2710.65177
AlleganyMD353063080.8714.1159
Anne ArundelMD20494711160.5432.08350
Baltimore MD33282796962.911312.04527
Calvert MD550883080.5613.4773
Charles MD541633080.5712.1129
Frederick MD978083080.3111.32261
HowardMD1235923080.2511.07201
MontgomeryMD384607122063.171012.56733
Prince George's MD39343178962.01119.15750
WashingtonMD556323080.5512.09219
WicomicoMD373633080.8213.12149
Baltimore city MD29388034141.16105.5670
BarnstableMA1153606160.5322.85167
Bristol MA3330079240.2831.69325
Essex MA4244536160.1520.83434
Hampden MA2801229940.3542.14324
Hampshire MA669761600.2411.01117
Middlesex MA92392955800.6113.71915
Norfolk MA43386246161.0636.88340
Suffolk MA44264976461.731110.59450
Worcester MA4151256160.1520.77582
Berrien MI7371231264.24219.93246
BranchMI147125003.4111.0561
Genesee MI167763110296.57925.9456
InghamMI11243940503.6214.42269
IsabellaMI2164615637.22122.2370
Kalamazoo MI9575425632.68210.24226
KentMI32953282522.5513.69566
MacombMI36212028630.7943.4356
MonroeMI6912215632.26110.28150
MuskegonMI5192915633.0119.08187
Oakland MI60757593781.5467.8717
Saginaw MI920661000.1110.5216
St. Clair MI6152515632.5419.59131
Washtenaw MI11319644633.94312.94273
Wayne MI788507677758.63837.231330
Anoka MN1641676160.3821.86169
Blue EarthMN377196161.6329.6275
DakotaMN23292815400.6653.86219
HennepinMN62623377601.24236.73838
Olmsted MN922694880.5323.38139
RamseyMN25624042321.6558.32381
RiceMN321483120.9724.8669
St. Louis MN938303080.3311.54272
SteeleMN263376162.34216.8451
WinonaMN284213081.0815.9976
BentonMS56583085.44135.2831
Bolivar MS172746163.57218.0499
Forrest MS511846161.228.22137
HarrisonMS930682000.2111.07222
Hinds MS1644928080.4923.29405
Lafayette MS191293081.6116.580
Lamar MS300093081.0315.5354
LauderdaleMS575333080.5413.84200
LawrenceMS90153083.42123.8244
Madison MS497106161.2426.47116
Oktibbeha MS227143081.3616.4687
WarrenMS316693080.9716.3185
Boone MO639496000.9413.69167
BuchananMO438953080.713.45115
ButlerMO179733081.7117.277
Cape GirardeauMO58180900.1511.19116
ClayMO1052809240.8834.16215
ColeMO528773080.5814.0593
GreeneMO1435413080.2111.12355
Jackson MO35596726140.7393.88812
JasperMO67991600.0910.51209
Johnson MO203543081.5115.8681
PhelpsMO186733081.6516.8280
St. Louis MO51607319080.3771.91730
Scott MO233153081.3217.8692
St. Louis city MO14735333562.281010.51411
GallatinMT289113081.0713.44108
Yellowstone MT57904250.0410.17164
DakotaNE103003082.99114.6628
DawsonNE152193082.02112.6659
Douglas NE27498046161.6838.93422
Lancaster NE1338276160.4622.16236
Madison NE271393081.1318.8357
Clark NV69779910840.1650.56806
WashoeNV1245063080.2510.73214
Carson CityNV149163082.0615.5740
HillsboroughNH17373013080.7523.26246
Strafford NH336333080.9212.584
AtlanticNJ11718994228.04434.32231
BergenNJ58342647990.8275.3681
BurlingtonNJ18627477704.17617.32318
CamdenNJ27547599703.62719.41372
CumberlandNJ5491214742.6819.39184
Essex NJ444696237435.341730.29608
GloucesterNJ13939814741.0615.11216
HudsonNJ370621210425.681333.18380
Hunterdon NJ655141500.2311.17111
MercerNJ19278351222.66513.97276
Middlesex NJ455416177233.89921.88421
MonmouthNJ36039173972.05511.73397
MorrisNJ29386444741.5239.09310
Ocean NJ27585629491.0725.11302
Passaic NJ289272279159.651455.69330
SomersetNJ15693532742.09510.12196
Union NJ354958104942.96819.56382
WarrenNJ4674314743.15113.56105
BernalilloNM31270118080.5822.73412
Do..a Ana NM1023396180.622.95186
McKinleyNM324903080.9514.31105
Rio ArribaNM261063081.1817.6586
Santa FeNM874904580.5223.18134
Socorro NM95713083.22117.2440
TaosNM225843081.3619.3583
AlbanyNY13756445673.32315.01230
Bronx NY518003385067.432427.8619
BroomeNY1050648000.7613.99229
Cattaraugus NY2951215225.16118.95146
ChautauquaNY5398015222.82111.28226
Chemung NY3263316625.09218.71110
Clinton NY3541615224.3118.5380
DelawareNY2115315227.2131.72115
DutchessNY15918970444.42323.68222
ErieNY527375169613.221318.46689
HamiltonNY314076124.241157.3624
Jefferson NY3953815223.85113.09149
Kings NY1291850951267.366037.981426
MonroeNY34500791332.65612.27571
NassauNY899212156901.741111.71743
New YorkNY698097425456.092126.83865
Niagara NY9382015221.6217.03212
OneidaNY11966924222.02210.31244
OnondagaNY25950365662.53414.06399
OrangeNY19797636441.8439.77285
QueensNY1102518814567.395736.521306
RichmondNY30668281152.65617.31199
RocklandNY21448545662.13314.65311
Schenectady NY7284660898.36439.35122
Suffolk NY1076830198871.851413.32704
SullivanNY3157530449.64239.25116
UlsterNY7514715222.0318.34185
Westchester NY609660137152.251014.45653
BuncombeNC1225651500.1210.63382
Burke NC551953080.5613.39202
CumberlandNC1484174080.2721.28440
DurhamNC11209320041.7957.49306
Edgecombe NC226523081.3615.45129
Forsyth NC18986415160.834.32437
GastonNC1177143080.2611.49393
GuilfordNC23606139841.6958.16683
HokeNC107813082.8616.5652
Iredell NC811363080.3811.93263
LenoirNC333943080.9215.18183
Mecklenburg NC47736629720.62103.23847
New Hanover NC958699240.9634.56225
OnslowNC513973080.611.73158
OrangeNC588633080.5212.3160
PittNC694693500.522.08248
RandolphNC496823080.6212.17269
RichmondNC266023081.1616.6167
RockinghamNC385433080.813.29203
WakeNC418188102992.46711.43712
Wayne NC49647500.110.41267
BurleighND520353080.5913.7972
CassND890553080.3512.06140
WardND32697200.0610.3289
Allen OH554826161.1125.79156
Ashland OH232213081.3315.8110
AthensOH131033082.3514.7697
ButlerOH13893920001.4415.43333
Clark OH434893480.822.52184
ClermontOH716191000.1410.51176
CuyahogaOH67479133420.5132.61955
FranklinOH470287155783.311713.39910
GreeneOH57395500.0910.31181
HamiltonOH42100617240.4142.15666
LorainOH132752500.0410.17291
Lucas OH19793819080.9634.32372
MahoningOH1368133080.2311.29321
MontgomeryOH25979516780.6543.14583
Portage OH446593080.6911.91136
RichlandOH52681500.0910.4198
Stark OH1763986160.3521.64436
SummitOH25475418080.7123.34486
TrumbullOH964003080.3211.46286
WoodOH6590220003.03115.94146
CarterOK321373080.9616.48125
Cleveland OK1101953080.2811.2237
ComancheOK632403580.5722.88189
Creek OK338153080.9114.4134
MuskogeeOK517893080.5914.34178
OklahomaOK52099222320.4353.11905
Payne OK373933080.8213.98120
PontotocOK216573081.4218.22103
Tulsa OK37832329540.7854.9754
BentonOR222243081.3913.684
Douglas OR294913081.0412.86183
Klamath OR183303081.6814.6499
LaneOR877563080.3510.88357
Multnomah OR26393421400.8162.91626
WashingtonOR1634156160.3821.16342
Allegheny PA74097958220.79104.761148
BeaverPA887348120.9214.76232
Berks PA1969568120.4111.97402
Blair PA666338121.2216.39222
Bucks PA42994320260.4733.24394
CentrePA577744000.6912.6192
Chester PA3155909130.2921.83410
CumberlandPA12418223261.8749.88288
Dauphin PA12834723561.8448.79364
DelawarePA35890845651.2768.17429
EriePA15828018261.1536.51312
Fayette PA605188121.3415.94264
Indiana PA416058121.9519.14214
Lancaster PA2551218120.3211.56810
LawrencePA534958121.5218.91164
Lebanon PA570078121.4216.08193
LehighPA17642032521.8449.3296
Luzerne PA18915516260.8625.07355
LycomingPA568678121.4316.99205
MonroePA761588121.0714.78122
MontgomeryPA50857732520.6444.07633
Northampton PA1587594000.2511.34255
NorthumberlandPA4864516263.34217.2187
PhiladelphiaPA744268395405.314025.911292
SchuylkillPA882808120.9215.48283
SomersetPA459528121.77110.44209
YorkPA1689628130.4811.87488
ProvidenceRI34198212440.3651.99410
WashingtonRI590762000.3411.5892
BerkeleySC543413080.5711.73225
CharlestonSC1978839240.4732.64477
FlorenceSC753635080.6723.71302
GreenvilleSC2719116160.2321.37629
Horry SC1099243080.2811.14372
OrangeburgSC549082000.3612.16236
Pickens SC601887001.1615.87194
RichlandSC1971908460.4342.2458
Spartanburg SC1560651000.0610.35471
SumterSC601536161.0225.73215
YorkSC1123066660.5932.95326
Brookings SD169393081.8219.6456
Minnehaha SD1050417160.6834.22195
PenningtonSD416123080.7413.05119
DavidsonTN36522350801.39118.11782
HamiltonTN20296021561.0676.41527
KnoxTN2719809240.3432.14553
Madison TN644023080.4813.13191
Maury TN383533080.813.8190
MontgomeryTN813963080.3811.79206
RutherfordTN1008475000.511.9275
SevierTN465893080.6613.43147
ShelbyTN58813244680.7684.821026
SumnerTN733853080.4211.92179
WashingtonTN699093080.4412.5247
Weakley TN233773081.3218.79119
WilliamsonTN1136331000.0910.55200
AngelinaTX5729025414.44129.28156
BellTX14671150843.47216.39316
Bexar TX967735204562.11911.931189
BrazoriaTX17846250842.85216.23315
BrazosTX8019725413.17113.04156
Cameron TX20200625421.2616.26328
CollinTX410214229945.61929.39485
DallasTX1455158842565.792535.582336
DentonTX26630278262.94411.81436
El Paso TX4621767000.1510.87485
Fort Bend TX236412177947.53730.4347
Galveston TX15770576264.84326.18299
Grayson TX7163325413.55121.02233
HarrisTX23897751171484.94728.633031
HaysTX7667325423.32116.18124
Hidalgo TX37746276262.0239.84677
HuntTX43877500.1110.58188
Jefferson TX19596376263.89330.23388
Kleberg TX21536254111.8179.2646
Lubbock TX16053950843.17218.23340
McLennanTX14425750843.52221.64378
Midland TX9792250845.19237.14148
MontgomeryTX227784101684.46422.31334
Moore TX13403254218.972116.0550
NuecesTX20561225421.2417.47353
PotterTX9348825422.72121175
Randall TX7077025423.59121.06100
Smith TX1489088000.5413.81373
Tarrant TX998849400464.011622.141695
TravisTX473364127102.69512.41670
UpshurTX19134254213.29164.6783
VictoriaTX6545625423.88129.29106
WebbTX14724325421.73110.16138
Wichita TX881461000.1110.76211
WilliamsonTX15841255843.52313.21300
Cache UT988513080.3112.73312
Davis UT252450500.0210.16599
Salt Lake UT75408945400.664.411671
Weber UT1741191000.0610.43398
ChittendenVT611993000.4911.92126
Arlington VA6483434365.3116.55113
CampbellVA223341500.6712.7498
Charlotte VA7721171822.251136.548
ChesterfieldVA12281474366.05223.51262
Fairfax VA4863585010810.31646.32627
Frederick VA25979343613.23143.88100
Goochland VA14306343624.021158.2236
Halifax VA24727343613.9194.81111
Henrico VA156372137448.79444.78229
James CityVA26384343613.02151.2843
Loudoun VA1198212743622.9287.85176
MontgomeryVA33479368611.01239.05145
Prince WilliamVA1451681748012.04543.48198
SpotsylvaniaVA4711434367.29128.0781
Alexandria cityVA6395134365.37124.5595
Charlottesville city VA3546734369.69179.0371
Chesapeake cityVA8587834364115.46204
Danville cityVA30886343611.12179.8100
Emporia city VA4484171838.311289.8619
Hampton city VA64677687210.63250145
Harrisonburg cityVA24834343613.84170.2567
Lynchburg city VA7278134364.72145.47136
Manassas cityVA4895634367.02190.8540
Newport News cityVA6738434365.1119.01164
Norfolk city VA110587103089.32342.45268
Petersburg cityVA26073343613.181105.9880
Portsmouth cityVA4288934368.01135.97118
Richmond cityVA15261369924.58334.24275
Roanoke city VA7141368729.62270.82184
Virginia Beach cityVA16487534362.0817.84265
Winchester cityVA220121000.4513.8254
BentonWA738058001.0814.57162
Clark WA1209613080.2510.72300
KingWA726669122881.69216.361459
PierceWA2803736160.2220.77644
Snohomish WA21900832321.4854.53514
Spokane WA1742893080.1810.65416
ThurstonWA729386160.8422.44206
Whatcom WA581823080.5311.53185
Whitman WA134423082.2916.8874
YakimaWA1081963080.2811.27278
Boone WV57593085.35112.5168
CabellWV37771600.1610.62156
HarrisonWV348663080.8814.46158
MercerWV259203081.1914.95166
MonongaliaWV268023081.1513.2134
OhioWV280453081.116.9377
Raleigh WV241663081.2713.91146
BarronWI260143081.1816.7181
Brown WI1662333080.1911.24167
DaneWI22408326161.1735.36351
Eau ClaireWI556464180.7524.23109
Kenosha WI620003080.511.85114
La Crosse WI673923080.4612.69111
Milwaukee WI43952691562.0889.66744
Outagamie WI1292283080.2411.74139
RacineWI918763080.3411.58177
RockWI75831200.0310.12157
Sheboygan WI68389700.110.61134
Winnebago WI828333080.3711.84130
WoodWI521353080.5914.12100
AlbanyWY130723082.3618.4953
Laramie WY366064081.1124.45107

  1. Mkr

    Love the mapping and search feature for each county. Thanks for creating!

  2. RH

    Map 1 falsely states that the largest concentration of Muslims is in Michigan, that’s not accurate. The largest concentration of Arabs, both Muslim and Christian, may be located in Michigan, but other states listed in Map 2 have higher percentages of Muslims, California, New York, New Jersey, Texas and Florida have more Muslims than Michigan.

Leave a Reply